Again, I will list the books I've read and the books I've "read" this past year. Most of these are in the audio"book" format. I spent a lot of this calendar year commuting to various universities where I was an adjunct. I also watch our youngest son, and so to get some peace and quiet, I opt to wash dishes while Megan gives the boys their baths and catches up with them. This gives me some extra time with the headphones. 1.) Francine Prose: Reading Like a Writer 2.) David Brooks: The Road to Character 3.) Margaret Atwood: Oryx and Crake 4.) " The Year of the Flood 5.) " Madd Addam 6.) " The Heart Goes Last 7.) Frank Herbert: Dune 8.) " Dune Messiah 9.) " Children of Dune 10.) " God Emperor of Dune 11.) Phillip Pullman: The Golden Compass 12.) " The Subtle Knife 13.) " The Amber Spyglass 14.) William Gibson: Pattern Recognition * 15.) " Spook Country 16.) " Zero History 17.) Alexandre Dumas: The Count of Monte Cristo 18.) Victor Hugo: Les Miserables 19.) Ursula K. Le Guin: A Wizard of Earthsea 20.) " The Tombs of Atuan 21.) Haruki Murakami: Colorless Tsukuru Tazaki and his Years of Pilgrimage 22.) " After the Quake 23.) " Men Without Women 24.) " After Dark 25.) " Hear the Wind Sing 26.) " Pinball, 1973 27.) " The Elephant Vanishes 28.) " Hard Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World 29.) " 1Q84 30.) Gene Wolfe: The Land Across 31.) Jeff Hirsch: Sovereign (it was free with Audible) 32.) Gabriel Garcia Marquez: One Hundred Years of Solitude 33.) Dostoevski: Crime and Punishment 34.) " The Dream of a Ridiculous Man 35.) " Notes From the Underground 36.) " Devils 37.) Neal Stephenson and J. Fredreick George: Interface 38.) Neal Stephenson: Fall 39.) Robert McKee: Story: Substance, Structure, Style, and the Principles of Screenwriting 40.) Alfred Besters: The Stars My Destination 41.) Mark Kurlansky: Salt: A Natural History 42.) H.P. Lovecraft: The Complete Fiction 43.) Madeline L'engle: A Wrinkle in Time 44.) Nassim Nicholas Taleb: Skin in the Game 45:) " Antifragile 46.) Herman Melville: Billy Bud, Sailor 47.) Malcom Gladwell: What the Dog Saw and Other Adventures 48.) H.G. Wells: The Island of Doctor Moreau 49.) Jules Verne: 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea 50.) William Faulkner: As I Lay Dying 51.) Lemony Snicket: The Bad Beginning (It was recommended to read with Thomas, and I decided to check up on it to so see if we should read it. Yeah...Probably sometime) 52.) Sylvain Neuvel: Sleeping Giants 53.) " Waking Gods 54.) " Only Human 55.) Edgar Rice Burroughs: A Princess of Mars 56.) " The Gods of Mars 57.) " The Warlord of Mars 58.) " Thuvia, Maid of Mars 59.) " The Chessmen of Mars 60.) Jeff VanderMeer: Annihilation (I think this is the best of the Southern Reach trilogy) 61.) " Authority 62.) " Acceptance 63.) " Borne (I think I like this best of the four VanderMeer books I listened to) 64.) Austin Grossman: Soon I Will Be Invincible 65.) Sir Arthur Conan Doyle: Classic Sci-Fi Stories 66.) Robert Heinlein: Have Space Suit, Will Travel 67.) Flannery O'Connor: A Good Man is Hard to Find (and Other Stories) 68.) Neil Gaiman: American Gods 69.) Aristotle: Nichomachean Ethics * 70.) Mill: Utilitarianism * 71.) Kant: Groundwork of the Metaphysics of Morals * 72.) Dante: Inferno (Translation by Anthony Esolen)* 73.) Marshal McLuhan and Quinton Fiore: The Medium is the Massage * 74.) Graham Greene: The End of the Affair * 75.) Kierkegaard: The Present Age (not quite a book, I realize) * 76.) Augustine: Enchiridion * 77.) Cicero: On Obligations * 78.) Corinda: Thirteen Steps to Mentalism * 79.) C.S. Lewis: The Great DIvorce 80.) " The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe * + 81.) " Prince Caspian * + 82.) " The Voyage of the Dawn Treader * + 83.) " The Silver Chair * + 84.) " The Horse and His Boy * + 85.) " The Magician's Nephew * + 86.) " The Last Battle * + 87.) " The Screwtape Letters * ^ % 88.) " The Four Loves 89.) " Miracles 90.) " Out of the Silent Planet 91.) " Perelandra 92.) " That Hideous Strength 93.) J.R.R. Tolkien: The Fellowship of the Ring * + 94.) " The Two Towers 95.) " The Return of the King % 96.) Brian Selznick: The Invention of Hugo Cabret * + 97.) Ted Chiang: Exhalation % 98.) Herman Melville: Moby Dick (re-listen)% 99.) Kenneth Greene: The Wind in the Willows * + 100.) Eiji Yoshikawa: Musashi 101.) David Mitchell: Cloud Atlas % = indicates a book that I was in the middle of reading when the somewhat arbitrary marker of the new year occurred. * Indicates that the medium was an actual book (rather than, say, an audio "book")
+ Indicates that the book was read aloud as part of our family's bedtime reading ^ Indicates that the book was read aloud with Megan.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorThis is a place where I might submit things I've written. Maybe. Archives
May 2021
Categories
All
|